Radosław Sikorski – Poland, Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)
PetrasAuštrevičius – Lithuania, Renew Europe Group
IlhanKyuchyuk – Bulgaria, Renew Europe Group
As we have learned, the main proposal to remove the three principles from the document was made by the Member of the European Parliament, former Foreign Minister Anna Fotyga, supported by other MPs, in particular Radosław Sikorski.
The proposal of Fotyga was supported by TraianBăsescu.
Traian Băsescu was the President of Romania. It is known that the member of the EU Parliament has personal business interests in Azerbaijan. Besides, Băsescu is also the rapporteur on Armenia. And so, we already know what to expect from his report.
Anna Fotyga and Radosław Sikorski have their special places in their parliamentary groups.
Radosław Sikorski was a member of the cabinet of Donald Tusk and the Polish Foreign Minister, he also chaired the Polish Sejm. It is strongly believed that it was with the effective intervention of Sikorski and his colleagues that the above-mentioned anti-Armenian arguments were introduced into a document.
It has been rumoured in various "lobbies" in Brussels that the MEP Radosław Sikorski is not such a principled defender of democracy as he likes to present himself and likes "special attention." It is obvious that Sikorski is inclined to Azerbaijan and defends the interests of our neighbouring country in the European Parliament.
Among the deputies in this group are also Petras Auštrevičius and Ilhan Kyuchyuk.
Petras Auštrevičius is the rapporteur of the document in the European Parliament. Auštrevičius has been concerned about the harassment and persecution of lawyers and Human Rights defenders in Azerbaijan in recent years, yet somehow this did not prevent him from pandering to the regime in Baku on the Nagorno-Karabakh issue, even disregarding the internationally-agreed principles and long-standing position of his own institution, the EP, in this regard.
It should be noted that the Group of Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats unanimously voted against and challenged the removal of the basic principles from the document. The Group demanded the inclusion of the basic principles in the document.
Examining the document published by the European Parliament, we can conclude that an informal coalition, led by Sikorski and Fotyga, and rapporteur Auštrevičius, who imperceptibly adds paragraphs in the document, represent Azerbaijani interests and succeeded to include anti-Armenian formulations that could be a turning point and further undermine the already weak positions of Armenia in the negotiations for the peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
What is a matter of particular concern is that these MEPs adopted their positions as a result of active lobbying by the Azerbaijani side. While each state, naturally, pursues their own interests, the readiness of European MPs to forsake the EU’s long-standing official position regarding the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict to please one side of the conflict, should ring alarm bells. This obviously raised an obvious legitimate question as to whether corruption played a role in the recently increasing number of anti-Armenian resolutions and statements by international organizations. has “caviar diplomacy” reached Brussels too?
It is necessary to note that the deputies working on the anti-Armenian formulations of the document act independently, so their steps should be considered exclusively individual, and should not be viewed as a matter of bilateral relations of their countries with Armenia.
It is particularly alarming that such documents are adopted in the context of constant, and even intensifying, threats by Azerbaijani regime, and President Ilham Aliyev personally, of a forceful resolution of the conflict on Baku’s terms. Only a few days ago Aliyev made it clear, yet again, that he considers not only Nagorno-Karabakh but also Armenia and its capital Yerevan proper, as “Azerbaijani lands”. In highly revealing remarks, he also stressed that military force, and not negotiations, is the decisive factor in international relations today.
By condoning unconditionally Azerbaijan’s right to “enforce” its territorial integrity, are European MPs aware of the fact that they are legitimizing Aliyev’s bellicose, maximalist positions and encourage him to act on them? Are they ready to assume the ensuing risks and consequences of their decisions?
It should be added that such a document is being adopted in a situation when the Armenian side has consistently signalled its constructive approach, expressing its readiness to seek a solution that would be acceptable to the peoples of Armenia, Nagorno-Karabakh, and Azerbaijan. The Prime-Minister NikolPashinyan went as far as to credit, against all evidence, President Aliyev with “constructive approach”. Seen from this angle, in adopting such a one-sided resolution, MEPs, in reality, are punishing Armenia’s “good behaviour” and rewarding Azerbaijan’s aggressive stance. They should understand that this would undermine the image of the EU as a principled force for a peaceful and rules-based international order. The pro-European stance of the Armenian people should not be taken for granted.
However, let’s hope that during the summit on 16-17 June, during which this document will be discussed and adopted, the anti-Armenian formulations will not pass.